This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
teaching:infoh415 [2019/11/25 11:09] ezimanyi [Topics for the current academic year] |
teaching:infoh415 [2020/09/23 12:45] ezimanyi [Topics for the current academic year] |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===== Topics for the current academic year ===== | ===== Topics for the current academic year ===== | ||
- | * Analytics data warehouse and Google BigQuery: Hridaya Sagar Subedi, Alp Albay | + | * Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure: Michel Nguyen-Khan and Soufian El Bakkali Tamara |
- | * Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure: Rodaina Mohamed, Karim Maatouk | + | * Column stores and Cassandra: Wassil Choujaa and Ismaila Abdoulahi Adamou |
- | * Column stores and Cassandra: Andrea Armani, Anant Gupta | + | * Multimedia databases and Oracle: Fan Chen and <TBD> |
- | * Data warehouses and Apache Hive: Emir Nurmatbekov, Mahmudul Hasan | + | * Object-oriented databases and Perst: Nicolas Boucher and Romain Perret |
- | * Document stores and MongoDB: Ledia Isaj, Fabrício Ferreira | + | * Real-time databases and Firebase: Ali Dhanani and Cleis Kounalis |
- | * Document stores and Couchbase: Samia Azzouzi, Brahim Amssafi | + | * Search engines and Solr, ElasticSearch: Tatiana Millan Poveda and Erick Escobar Gallardo |
- | * Embedded Databases and BerkeleyDB: Ali Arous, Maria Letizia Losso | + | * Stream databases and Apache Kafka: Samineh Naghavi and <TBD> |
- | * In-memory databases and Oracle TimesTen: Nathan Wolper, Kamdem Tagne Thomas Borel | + | |
- | * Key-value stores and Redis: Ira nazarchuk, Julio Candela | + | |
- | * Multimedia databases and Oracle: Muthi Dorel Adrian, Fan Chen | + | |
- | * Multimodel databases and MarkLogic: Gian Marco Paldino, Piotr Rochala | + | |
- | * Multimodel databases and Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB: Dimitrios Tsesmelis, Ricardo Holthausen Bermejo | + | |
- | * NewSQL databases and VoltDB: Tamara Bojanic, Iva Mihajlovska | + | |
- | * Object-oriented databases and Versant: Yi Chiau Li, Yu Hsuan Chen | + | |
- | * Real-time databases and Firebase: Jesus Huete, Valdemar Hernández | + | |
- | * Search Engines and Elastic Search: Haroon Rashid, Djordjije Krivokapic | + | |
- | * Search Engines and ELK stack with Kafka: Haftamu Hailu Tefera, Ishaan Rachit Dwivedi | + | |
- | * Streaming Databases with Apache Kafka: Nithish Sankaranarayanan, Gayane Vardanyan | + | |
- | * Stream Processing and Apache Storm: Ariston Harianto Lim, Hung Nguyen | + | |
- | * Stream processing and SQL stream: Sheida Shafiee Sarvestani, Nicolas Feron | + | |
- | * Time series databases and InfluxDB: Yalei Li, Haonan Jin | + | |
- | * Time series databases and TimescaleDB: Uchechukwu Fortune Njoku, Akash Malhotra | + | |
- | * XML databases and BaseX: Ayman Mountasser, Mohammed Amine Belfarsi | + | |
- | /* * {{:teaching:infoh415:student_projects:2019:azure.pdf|Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure}}: Sara Diaz, Buse Ozer */ | ||
===== Examinations from Previous Years ===== | ===== Examinations from Previous Years ===== | ||