This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
teaching:infoh415 [2018/10/03 17:50] ezimanyi [Topics for the current academic year] |
teaching:infoh415 [2019/09/27 14:42] ezimanyi [Topics for the current academic year] |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The course is given during the first semester | The course is given during the first semester | ||
- | * Lectures on Thursdays from 2 pm to 4 pm at the room S.UA4.218 | + | * Lectures on Mondays from 2 pm to 4 pm at the room S.UA4.218 |
- | * Exercises on Mondays from 4 pm to 6 pm at the room S.UB4.130 | + | * Exercises on Thursdays from 2 pm to 4 pm at the room S.UB4.130 |
+ | /* | ||
{{:teaching:infoh415:infoh415schedule2018.pdf|Schedule}} | {{:teaching:infoh415:infoh415schedule2018.pdf|Schedule}} | ||
- | |||
- | /* | ||
* [[http://www.google.com/calendar/embed?src=dug2eihu8tqtnkjhmtuupj0je0%40group.calendar.google.com&ctz=Europe/Brussels|Online schedule]] | * [[http://www.google.com/calendar/embed?src=dug2eihu8tqtnkjhmtuupj0je0%40group.calendar.google.com&ctz=Europe/Brussels|Online schedule]] | ||
*/ | */ | ||
Line 76: | Line 75: | ||
* Jim Melton and Alan R. Simon, SQL: 1999 - Understanding Relational Language Components, Morgan Kaufmann, 2001 | * Jim Melton and Alan R. Simon, SQL: 1999 - Understanding Relational Language Components, Morgan Kaufmann, 2001 | ||
* Jim Melton, Advanced SQL: 1999 - Understanding Object-Relational and Other Advanced Features, Morgan Kaufmann, 2002 | * Jim Melton, Advanced SQL: 1999 - Understanding Object-Relational and Other Advanced Features, Morgan Kaufmann, 2002 | ||
- | * R.G.G. Cattel et al., The Object Database Standard: ODMG 3.0, Morgan Kaufmann, 2000 ({{:teaching:odmg.pdf|version pdf}}) | + | * Ian Robinson, Jim Webber, Emil Eifrem, Graph Databases, 2nd Edition, O'Reilly Media, 2015 |
* Philippe Rigaux, Michel Scholl, Agnès Voisard, Spatial Databases: With Application to GIS, Morgan Kaufmann, 2001 | * Philippe Rigaux, Michel Scholl, Agnès Voisard, Spatial Databases: With Application to GIS, Morgan Kaufmann, 2001 | ||
Line 86: | Line 85: | ||
* E. Zimányi, Temporal Aggregates and Temporal Universal Quantifiers in Standard SQL, SIGMOD Record, 35(2):16-21, 2006. ({{http://code.ulb.ac.be/dbfiles/Zim2006article.pdf|version pdf}}) | * E. Zimányi, Temporal Aggregates and Temporal Universal Quantifiers in Standard SQL, SIGMOD Record, 35(2):16-21, 2006. ({{http://code.ulb.ac.be/dbfiles/Zim2006article.pdf|version pdf}}) | ||
* Krishna Kulkarni, Jan-Eike Michels, Temporal features in SQL:2011, SIGMOD Record, 41(3):34-43, 2012. ({{teaching:infoh415:TempFeaturesSQL2011.pdf|version pdf}}) | * Krishna Kulkarni, Jan-Eike Michels, Temporal features in SQL:2011, SIGMOD Record, 41(3):34-43, 2012. ({{teaching:infoh415:TempFeaturesSQL2011.pdf|version pdf}}) | ||
- | * Gregory Sannik, Fred Daniels, Enabling the Temporal Data Warehouse, Teradata White paper. ({{teaching:infoh415:teradata_enabling_temporal.pdf|version pdf}}) | + | * Michael H. Böhlen, Anton Dignös, Johann Gamper, Christian S. Jensen, Temporal Data Management: An Overview, Proc. of the 7th European Summer School on Business Intelligence and Big Data, eBISS 2017, Bruxelles, Belgium, LNBIP 324, Springer 2018. ({{teaching:infoh415:bohlen.pdf|version pdf}}) * Gregory Sannik, Fred Daniels, Enabling the Temporal Data Warehouse, Teradata White paper. ({{teaching:infoh415:teradata_enabling_temporal.pdf|version pdf}}) |
* Richard T. Snodgrass, A Case Study of Temporal Data, Teradata White paper. ({{teaching:infoh415:teradata_temporal_case_study.pdf|version pdf}}) | * Richard T. Snodgrass, A Case Study of Temporal Data, Teradata White paper. ({{teaching:infoh415:teradata_temporal_case_study.pdf|version pdf}}) | ||
* Teradata, Temporal Table Support. ({{teaching:infoh415:teradata_temporal_support.pdf|version pdf}}) | * Teradata, Temporal Table Support. ({{teaching:infoh415:teradata_temporal_support.pdf|version pdf}}) | ||
Line 106: | Line 105: | ||
* [[http://www.fresher.com/|Matisse]] | * [[http://www.fresher.com/|Matisse]] | ||
* [[http://www.intersystems.com/cache/index.html|Caché]] | * [[http://www.intersystems.com/cache/index.html|Caché]] | ||
+ | * Spatial databases | ||
+ | * [[https://postgis.net/workshops/postgis-intro/|Introduction to PostGIS]] | ||
===== Course Slides ===== | ===== Course Slides ===== | ||
Line 140: | Line 141: | ||
The project will count for 25% of the final grade. | The project will count for 25% of the final grade. | ||
- | The project must be submitted by **Monday, December 18, 2017**. | + | The project must be submitted by **Monday, December 16, 2019**. |
===== Examples of topics from the previous academic year ===== | ===== Examples of topics from the previous academic year ===== | ||
Line 149: | Line 150: | ||
* Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure | * Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure | ||
* Column stores and Cassandra, Hbase, ... | * Column stores and Cassandra, Hbase, ... | ||
+ | * Data warehouses and Apache Hive | ||
* Deductive Databases and XSB | * Deductive Databases and XSB | ||
* Distributed databases and SQL Server, DynamoDB, ... | * Distributed databases and SQL Server, DynamoDB, ... | ||
* Document stores and Cloudant, Couchbase, CouchDB, MongoDB, RavenDB, RethinkDB, ... | * Document stores and Cloudant, Couchbase, CouchDB, MongoDB, RavenDB, RethinkDB, ... | ||
* Embedded databases and BerkeleyDB | * Embedded databases and BerkeleyDB | ||
- | * Graph Databases and Neo4J, OrientDB, ... | + | * In-memory databases and Kdb+, MemSQL, Oracle TimesTen, Memcached, .... |
- | * In-memory databases and Kdb+, MemSQL, Oracle TimesTen, .... | + | |
* Key-value stores and Redis, Voldermort, ... | * Key-value stores and Redis, Voldermort, ... | ||
* Multimedia databases and Oracle | * Multimedia databases and Oracle | ||
Line 160: | Line 161: | ||
* NewSQL databases and VoltDB | * NewSQL databases and VoltDB | ||
* Object-oriented databases and db4o | * Object-oriented databases and db4o | ||
- | * Object-relational mappings and Entity Framework, Hibernate, Java Data Objects, ... | ||
* Real-time databases and Firebase | * Real-time databases and Firebase | ||
- | * Spatial databases and SQL Server | + | * Search engines and Solr, ElasticSearch, Sphinx ... |
- | * Spatial 3D Databases and PostgreSQL | + | * Spatial databases and Rasdaman |
+ | * Stream databases and Apache Kafka | ||
+ | * Time series databases and Influx DB, Kdb+, ... | ||
* XML databases and BaseX | * XML databases and BaseX | ||
===== Topics for the current academic year ===== | ===== Topics for the current academic year ===== | ||
- | * Cloud Databases and Amazon Web Services RDS with MySql: Gonçalo Moreira, xxx | ||
- | * Distributed Messaging with Apache Kafka: René Gómez Londoño, Ankush Sharma | ||
- | * Distributed databases and DynamoDB: Elena Ouro, Carlos Badillo | ||
- | * Distributed databases and Apache Hive: Ricardo Rojas, Danilo Acosta | ||
- | * Document stores and MongoDB: Sivaporn Homvanish, Tzu-Man Wu | ||
- | * Document Store and CouchBase: Carlos Martinez Lorenzo, Pablo Molina Mata | ||
- | * In-memory databases and MemSQL: Haydar Ali Ismail, Dwi Prasetyo Adi Nugroho | ||
- | * Key-value stores and Redis: Amritansh Sharma, Haftamu Hailu | ||
- | * NoSQL Databases and Cassandra: Pratham Solanki, Braulio Blanco | ||
- | * Real-time databases and Firebase: Pablo Lopez, Maria Gabriela Martinez | ||
- | * Search Engines and ElasticSearch: Ioannis Prapas, Sokratis Papadopulos | ||
- | * Spatial Data and Rasdaman: Fernando Mendes Stefanini, Evgeny Pozdeev | ||
- | * Time Series Database and Influx DB: Shabana Salmaan, Danish Amjad | ||
- | * Time Series Database with Kdb+: Eugen Robert Patrascu, Kunal Arora | ||
- | * Object-Oriented Databases and db4o: Pinar Turkyilmaz, Annemarie Burger | ||
- | * Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure: Sara Diaz, Buse Ozer | ||
- | * Wide-Column Databases and Apache HBase: Edoardo Conte, Carlos E. Muniz Cuza | ||
- | * XML Databases and BaseX: Marine Devers, Richard Bauwens | ||
+ | * Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure: Rodaina Mohamed, Karim Maatouk | ||
+ | * Column stores and Cassandra: Andrea Armani, Anant Gupta | ||
+ | * Data warehouses and Apache Hive: Emir Nurmatbekov, Mahmudul Hasan | ||
+ | * Document stores and MongoDB: Ledia Isaj, Fabrício Ferreira | ||
+ | * Document stores and Couchbase: Samia Azzouzi, Brahim Amssafi | ||
+ | * Embedded Databases and BerkeleyDB: Ali Arous, Maria Letizia Losso | ||
+ | * Key-value stores and Redis: Ira nazarchuk, Julio Candela | ||
+ | * Multimedia databases and Oracle: Muthi Dorel Adrian, Fan Chen | ||
+ | * Multimodel database and Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB: Dimitrios Tsesmelis, Ricardo Holthausen Bermejo | ||
+ | * NewSQL databases and VoltDB: Tamara Bojanic, Iva Mihajlovska | ||
+ | * Real-time databases and Firebase: Jesus Huete, Valdemar Hernández | ||
+ | * Search Engines and Elastic Search: Haroon Rashid, Djordjije Krivokapic | ||
+ | * Streaming Databases with Apache Kafka: Nithish Sankaranarayanan, Gayane Vardanyan | ||
+ | * Stream Processing and Apache Storm: Ariston Harianto Lim, Hung Nguyen | ||
+ | * Time series databases and TimescaleDB: Uchechukwu Fortune Njoku, Akash Malhotra | ||
+ | /* * {{:teaching:infoh415:student_projects:2019:azure.pdf|Cloud databases and Microsoft Azure}}: Sara Diaz, Buse Ozer */ | ||
===== Examinations from Previous Years ===== | ===== Examinations from Previous Years ===== | ||